Početna stranica > Baza natječaja > Fulbright Program

Baza natječaja

Fulbright Program

Rok za prijavu: 01.05.2012.

Kontakt institucija: Američko veleposlanstvo u Zagrebu
Razina studija: poslijediplomski studij, postdoktorski studij
Područje studija: nije definirano
Mjesto studija: Sjedinjene Američke Države

 

Fulbright Program for academic year 2013-2014

Fulbright Program competition for academic year 2013-2014 is open from March 1 to May 1, 2012.

Nature of Grants

All Fulbright grants are research only.

Grant benefits vary according to the provisions of the program of each participating country. All Fulbright grants include limited accident and sickness insurance and maintenance grants provided by the Department of State. Air fares are provided by the Croatian Ministry of Science, Education and Sport.

Grants are awarded for a period of one or two semesters (5 to 9 months) for post-doctoral applicants; of 2 semesters (9 months) for pre-doctoral applicants. A grant may be revoked, terminated, or suspended. Grounds for revocation or termination include, but are not limited to:

  • violation of any law of the United States or the home country;
  • any act likely to give offense to the United States;
  • failure to observe satisfactory academic or professional standards;
  • physical or mental incapacitation;
  • engaging in any unauthorized income-producing activity;
  • failure to comply with the grant's terms and conditions; and
  • material misrepresentation made by any grantee in the application form or grant document.

A grant may be suspended if (1) the grantee ceases to carry out the project or academic program during the grant period, or (2) the grantee leaves the United States for more than two weeks without authorization of the supervising agency.

Preference is given to candidates without recent experience in the United States. Recipients of Fulbright Scholarships within the past 5 years will not be considered.

Not Eligible: Persons holding permanent residence in the United States; persons who are citizens of both Croatia and the United States. Fulbright grantees enter the United States on an exchange visitor (J-1) visa under a Department of State program, which requires them to return to their home countries for a minimum of two years at the end of the grant period.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Doctoral degree
  • Proficiency in English
  • Croatian citizenship
  • Employment in Croatia

Additional documents which must be mailed by registered mail by May 1, 2012 include:

  • xerox copy of "domovnica"
  • xerox copy of doctoral degree
  • letter from employer confirming employment in Croatia (in English or Croatian)
  • letter or e-mail of invitation from a U.S. university

Please mail to:

American Embassy, Public Affairs Office
attn. Ms. Sasa Brlek
Ulica Thomasa Jeffersona 2, 10010 Zagreb
e-mail: brleks@state.gov
tel: 01-661-2243;

Arrangements for Affiliation with a Host Institution

One of the most important requirements of the Fulbright Scholar Program is a formal affiliation at a U.S. university or research institution. When determining which institutions to contact, do not limit yourself to only the most well-known U.S. universities. Many U.S. universities may not have an international reputation, but they often have appropriate facilities for scholars to conduct research. We have observed that scholars placed in these smaller and less renowned institutions often are given greater attention than their colleagues who are affiliated with more well-known universities.

Confidential Letters of Reference: Three references must be sent electronically directly into the on-line application. U.S. universities consider letters of reference extremely important. All letters of reference should be written by teachers under whom you have studied or pursued research or by someone who has supervised you in work related to your proposed field of study. Letters of reference should not be written by persons related to you either by blood or marriage, or by personal friends. At least one academic and one professional or work-related letter must be included among the three letters you provide. The letters of reference should be written in English. Please be certain to ask that both pages of the form are completed.

Arrangements for Affiliation with a Host Institution

One of the most important requirements of the Fulbright Program is a formal affiliation at a U.S. university or research institution. In many cases, applicants are in touch with colleagues at U.S. institutions and have made preliminary plans for their own placements. However, if you are unable to make these preliminary contacts, you are encouraged to identify two or three institutions that have appropriate facilities for the kind of research you wish to undertake and faculty specialized in your research interests. When determining which institutions to include on your preferred list, do not limit yourself to only the most well-known U.S. universities.

Many U.S. universities may not have an international reputation, but they often have appropriate facilities to conduct research. We have observed that students placed in these smaller and less renowned institutions often are given greater attention than their colleagues who are affiliated with more well-known universities. If program officers find that the preferred institutions listed by the student are not suitable for the work proposed or no strong professional reasons are given for wanting a particular institution, the program officer will request placement at another institution after consulting with staff, former U.S. Fulbright Students, and other sources. The task of affiliation is substantially accelerated if candidates have projects that are clearly defined. Through Public Affairs Offices of U.S. embassies, students are notified of the arrangements made for their affiliation in the United States and of recommended starting dates.

Standardized Tests

All pre-doctoral (student) Finalists will be required to take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) and will receive instructions on how to apply. Candidates must have a minimum score of 90 IBT (Internet Based Test). The test is administered in Zagreb.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Completed master's degree, or enrollment into doctoral program in Croatia
  • Proficiency in English
  • Croatian citizenship
  • Employment in Croatia

Other Important Information

Duration of Grants: 9 months, beginning in August or September. Candidates appointed to certain types of Fulbright grants may be required to arrive during the summer for a pre-academic course or intensive English program prior to the academic year.

Additional documents which must be mailed by registered mail by May 1, 2012 include:

  • xerox copy of "domovnica"
  • xerox copy of master's degree, or letter confirming enrollment in a doctoral program in Croatia
  • letter from employer confirming employment in Croatia (in English or Croatian)

Please mail to:

American Embassy, Public Affairs Office
attn. Ms. Sasa Brlek
Ulica Thomasa Jeffersona 2, 10010 Zagreb
e-mail: brleks@state.gov
tel: 01-661-2243;

Dodatne informacije i upute možete pronaći na službenoj stranici.

 

 

 

 

Posjeti www.europeanmaster.net